Cookie policy

1. Data Protection and Privacy Commitment

The Cookies Policy regulates the processing of data, including personal data, of users (“User” or “Users”), collected in connection with the use of the electronic sites or applications of Simoldes Tools through Cookies, by Simoldes Tools(*), as the entity in charge of processing, hereinafter referred to as “Simoldes Tools”.

The present Cookies Policy informs you of the types of Cookies used by Simoldes Tools on its website www.simoldes.com, excluding other websites which may have specific Cookies Policies.

You can choose the types of Cookies that can be downloaded to your internet access device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) through the privacy settings in the options of the internet browser used (hereinafter referred to as “browser”).

2. Cookies Policy and Data Protection Policy

This Cookies Policy should be read by the User in combination with the Personal Data Protection Policy, accessible to the User through the link.

3. Contacts

For any questions regarding the Cookies Policy, you may contact Simoldes Tools through the following contacts:

– e-mail address: simoldestools@simoldes.pt;
– Postal address: Apartado 26, Bec da Boavista 3721 – 852 Santiago de Riba Ul;
– Telephone: +351 256 661 000.

4. Definition of Cookies

Cookies are small information files placed by websites that the User visits and which are stored in the navigation system (“browser”) of the device used to access the internet (for example, the computer or mobile phone). These files help the websites to memorize information about the visit and facilitate the next visit, maintaining the actions and preferences of Users for a certain period of time, maintaining or recognizing the User’s name, the language in which they want to navigate the sites or other settings, as well as personalizing the User’s experience through specific content or even allowing the collection of information about the use of the websites.

5. Categories of Cookies

Cookies can be classified taking into account three major categories, according to:

– their purpose;
– the entity placing them; and
– the lifetime or retention period.

6. Categories of Cookies: Purpose

Considering their purposes, Cookies are classified as follows:

(a) Necessary Cookies – these are functional and are necessary to ensure the functioning of the website and/or to ensure the provision of the functionalities requested by the User, as well as to save their preferences regarding navigation on the website, whenever they use the same device and request this.
(b) Analytical Cookies – these are of an accessory nature and collect statistical information for the purposes of analyzing their use and managing the relationship with visitors, measuring interactions with the advertisements presented.
(c) Personalization cookies – These are accessory cookies that are not necessary for the functioning of the website and, while improving its performance, allow the personalization of the user’s browsing experience.
(d) Advertising cookies – these are accessory, seeking to make advertising more attractive to users and advertisers, through the selection of advertising based on the user’s choices, in order to improve reports on campaign performance and enhance the display of ads that the user has already seen or marked as relevant.

7. Categories of Cookies: Placing Entity

Considering the entity that is responsible for placing the Cookies, these are classified as follows:

(a) Own Cookies – Cookies which are sent to the User’s device through equipment or domains managed by Simoldes Tools and from which the service requested by the User is provided.
(b) Third-party Cookies – are sent to the User’s device from a device or domain managed by a third-party entity over which Simoldes Tools has no control, in which situation the third-party entity may possibly process the data collected without Simoldes Tools having the capacity to configure its operation.

8. Categories of Cookies : Operating Life

Considering the lifetime of Cookies, they are classified as follows:
(a) ‘Session’ Cookies – temporary Cookies that are usually deleted when the User leaves the website that generated them.
(b) ‘Persistent’ Cookies – these are Cookies that remain on the User’s device until a certain date, at browser level, and are used each time the User visits the site again.

9. List of Cookies – Presentation

The following types of Cookies are used on this website:

a) Strictly necessary Cookies;
b) Analytical Cookies;
c) Personalization Cookies;
d) Advertising Cookies.
10. List of Cookies – Description

Detailed information regarding the functionality and use of these Cookies is as follows:

Cookie Name: __utma
Standard expiration time: 2 years from definition/update
Description: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and there are no cookies__utma. It is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name:__utmt
Standard expiration time: 10 minutes
Description: Used to control the request rate.

Cookie Name: __utmb
Standard expiration time: 30 minutes from setting/update
Description: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and there are no cookies__utmb. It is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name:__utmc
Standard expiration time: End of browser session
Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Previously this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine if the user was in a new Description: session/visit.

Cookie Name:__utmz
Standard expiration time: Six months from definition/update
Description: Stores the origin of the traffic or the campaign through which the user arrived on your website. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name:__utmv
Standard expiration time: 2 years from definition/update
Description: Used to store data for custom variables at the visitor level. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a custom variable at the visitor level. It was also used for the now-deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.

11. Acceptance of the Use of Cookies

It is not possible for websites to operate without the functional Cookies that are strictly necessary, and the User is therefore obliged to accept their use. With regard to other types of Cookies, the User is free to consent to their use.

We always request the prior and express consent of the User, unless the placement of certain Cookies is strictly necessary to provide the service that you have expressly requested or to provide access to a particular functionality of that service, such as access to reserved areas, access to specific functionalities or pages, etc.

12. Browser Configuration

Browsers allow individualized control of the Cookies stored on your device, as well as their immediate deletion if the User wishes to stop allowing the local storage of Cookies.

Any User can change the settings of their browser to block the installation of Cookies or to notify them each time a Cookie is set.
For more information on how to carry out “Private Browsing or No-logging” and efficient Cookie management, please see:
– Firefox, click here:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US
– Chrome, click here:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en?hl=en
– Internet Explorer, click here:
https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows/eliminar-e-gerir-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
– Microsoft Edge, click here:
https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows/eliminar-e-gerir-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
– Safari, click here:
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265
– Opera, click here:
https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/#privateWindow

You should be aware of the consequences of deactivating Cookies, as this may have an impact on the operation of the respective websites, as the settings panel of most modern browsers does not offer a level of detail that would allow Users to disable only those Cookies that are not strictly necessary for the use of the websites visited.

13. Privacy

On sites, devices or equipment that offer this type of functionality, the User may have greater control over their Cookies using free privacy protection applications that are available on various online platforms – some examples of such applications are, among others, the following:

Ghostery;
Privacy Possum;
Cookie AutoDelete;
etc.

14. Changes to Cookie Policy

Simoldes Tools reserves the right to freely and at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, alter, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Cookies Policy.
All alterations will be immediately disclosed through the organization’s Communication Channels, and Users may access the information and, depending on the specific type of cookie in question, consent, in an informed manner, to its use, or, if applicable, proceed to withdraw consent previously granted, through the configuration of their browsers.

15. Exercise of Rights

Users may, as holders of personal data, at any time exercise their data protection and privacy rights, namely the rights to withdraw consent, access, rectification, erasure, portability, limitation or opposition to processing, under the terms and with the limitations provided for in the applicable regulations.

Any request for the exercise of data protection and privacy rights should be addressed, in writing, by the respective holder, to the email address of the Data Protection Officer of Simoldes Tools listed below, or be submitted through the Form for the Exercise of Rights accessible at any public service point of the companies of the Simoldes Group.

16. Incident Reporting

Simoldes Tools has implemented an incident management system within the scope of data protection and information security.

Should any User wish to report the occurrence of any situation of violation of personal data, which causes, in an accidental or illicit manner, the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or subject to any other type of processing, they can contact the Data Protection Officer or use the general contacts at Simoldes Tools.

The Form for Reporting Incidents of Data Breach from Simoldes Tools is accessible at any public service point in the companies of the Simoldes Group.

17. Suggestions, Claims or Complaints

Users may present suggestions regarding technical or organizational measures that they consider most appropriate to improve the data protection and privacy conditions, by means of an e-mail sent to the Data Protection Officer at Simoldes Tools or through the Form for Data Protection and Privacy Suggestions accessible here.

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint, either by registering the complaint in the Complaints Book or by filing a complaint with the supervisory authorities – in the latter case they can directly petition or complain to the national Supervisory Authority through the contacts available at www.cnpd.pt.

18. Data Protection Officer

Simoldes Tools has appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact points are as follows:

– Email address: protecaodedados@simoldes.com;
– Postal Address: Apartado 45, Entre as Águas, Estrada Nacional 255, s/n, 7860-909 Moura, Portugal.

 

19. Data Processing Information Sheet

Please contact the Data Protection Officer to view the Information Sheet on the Processing of User Data by Cookies.

 

20. Useful Links

For more information on Cookies, including applicable standards, browser settings, users’ rights, etc., please see www.politicasdecookies.com.

 

21. Cookie Policy Version and Date

Date: 20th September 2021;
Version: 2;

For earlier versions of the Cookie Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

(*) * IGM – Indústria Global de Moldes, S.A. | IMA – Indústria de Moldes de Azeméis, S.A. | MDA – Moldes de Azeméis, S.A. | Mecamolde – Moldes para Plásticos, S.A. | Simoldes Aços, S.A. | Ulmolde – Moldes Técnicos, S.A